New New Things

Menu

70th International Cannes Film Festival – Festival de Cannes (Presentation)

70th International Cannes Film Festival (Festival de Cannes) which will run 17-28 May; announced 2017 lineup. Here is the full lineup:

Official Selection / Competion
Arnaud DESPLECHIN LES FANTÔMES D’ISMAËL (*Opening Film)
Fatih AKIN AUS DEM NICHTS (IN THE FADE)
Noah BAUMBACH THE MEYEROWITZ STORIES
BONG Joon-Ho OKJA
Robin CAMPILLO 120 BATTEMENTS PAR MINUTE
Sofia COPPOLA THE BEGUILED
Jacques DOILLON RODIN
Michael HANEKE HAPPY END
Todd HAYNES WONDERSTRUCK
Michel HAZANAVICIUS LE REDOUTABLE
HONG Sangsoo GEU-HU (THE DAY AFTER)
Naomi KAWASE HIKARI (RADIANCE)
Yorgos LANTHIMOS THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER
Sergei LOZNITSA A GENTLE CREATURE
Kornél MUNDRUCZÓ JUPITER’S MOON
François OZON L’AMANT DOUBLE
Lynne RAMSAY YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
Benny SAFDIE, Josh SAFDIE GOOD TIME
Andrey ZVYAGINTSEV NELYUBOV (LOVELESS)
Un Certain Regard
Mathieu AMALRIC BARBARA (*Opening Film)
Cecilia ATAN, Valeria PIVATO LA NOVIA DEL DESIERTO (THE DESERT BRIDE)
Kantemir BALAGOV TESNOTA (CLOSENESS)
Kaouther BEN HANIA AALA KAF IFRIT (BEAUTY AND THE DOGS)
Laurent CANTET L’ATELIER
Sergio CASTELLITTO FORTUNATA (LUCKY)
Michel FRANCO LAS HIJAS DE ABRIL (APRIL’S DAUGHTER)
Valeska GRISEBACH WESTERN
Stephan KOMANDAREV POSOKI (DIRECTIONS)
Gyorgy KRISTOF OUT
KUROSAWA Kiyoshi SANPO SURU SHINRYAKUSHA (BEFORE WE VANISH)
Karim MOUSSAOUI EN ATTENDANT LES HIRONDELLES (THE NATURE OF TIME)
Mohammad RASOULOF LERD (DREGS)
Léonor SERRAILLE JEUNE FEMME
Taylor SHERIDAN WIND RIVER
Annarita ZAMBRANO APRÈS LA GUERRE (AFTER THE WAR)

Out of Competion
MIIKE Takashi MUGEN NON JŪNIN (BLADE OF THE IMMORTAL)
John Cameron MITCHELL HOW TO TALK TO GIRLS AT PARTIES
Agnès VARDA JR VISAGES, VILLAGES
Midnight Screenings
Jean-Stéphane SAUVAIRE PRAYER BEFORE DAWN
BYUN Sung-Hyun BULHANDANG (THE MERCILESS)
JUNG Byung-Gil AK-NYEO (THE VILLAINESS)
Special Screenings
Bonni COHEN, Jon SHENK AN INCONVENIENT SEQUEL
Raymond DEPARDON 12 JOURS (12 DAYS)
Anahita GHAZVINIZADEH THEY
HONG Sangsoo KEUL-LE-EO-UI KA-ME-LA (CLAIR’S CAMERA)
Eugene JARECKI PROMISED LAND
Claude LANZMANN NAPALM
Jude RATMAN DEMONS IN PARADISE
Vanessa REDGRAVE SEA SORROW
Virtual Reality
Alejandro G. IÑÁRRITU CARNE Y ARENA
70th Anniversary Events
Jane CAMPION, Ariel KLEIMAN TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL
Abbas KIAROSTAMI 24 FRAMES
David LYNCH TWIN PEAKS
Kristen STEWART COME SWIM

Categories:   Cinema, Cinema News, Film Festival